Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Smaller Website Services (Pty) Ltd
(registration number 2021/603192/07).

 

Last updated: 03 April 2024

We’ve kept our Privacy Policy simple, short and plain with no fine print. It describes how we collect, store, process and protect your personal information when visiting our website and using any of our services.

You are sharing your personal information with Smaller Website Services (Pty) Ltd (registration number 2021/603192/07). We are a WordPress website agency specialising in the management, maintenance and support of websites for small businesses. We are a remote business based in Johannesburg, South Africa.

We will refer to ourselves as “We”, “Us” and we will refer to our Clients as “You”, “Clients”

By signing up to our services or visiting our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy below:

If you have any questions you are welcome to contact us.

Our Website
When you visit our website, we do not collect or process sensitive or identifiable information. We collect and process the visitor’s device or browser type, IP address, country or provincial location, the website pages viewed and elements interacted with. This information is needed to maintain our website’s security, and improve our service offerings and for our analytics and reporting software.

Our Services
We only process personal information provided by you to fulfil our service obligations. This includes: account creation, technical support, administration, feedback and communication in relation to inquiries and offers.

Payment Information
We do not collect, process or store payment information. Your payment information is stored and processed by Payfast. You can view their Privacy Policy here: https://www.payfast.co.za/privacy-policy/

Cookies and Tracking
We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect, store and process your information when you visit our website, such as Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel. Cookies also allow us to improve and optimise your website experience.

Marketing Communications
When you sign up to our newsletter, or download our “Sample Monthly Website Maintenance Report” you agree to provide us with your email address for marketing purposes from us. You will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe to these marketing communications at any time.

Personal information
We only collect personal information provided by you to us when you sign up to our services or contact us. The personal information we collect depends on the service type you’ve signed up for, which may include: First and Last name, Email address, Contact Number, Physical or Postal Address, Business Registration Name and Website Address.

Who do we share your personal information with?
We may disclose your personal information with our vendors to provide our services and service obligations to you. The vendors will keep your personal information secure and confidential and only use it for the purposes for which we sent it to them.

How do we protect your information
Your privacy and security of your information is taken very seriously. We’ve implemented security safeguards to protect it from loss, unauthorised access or destruction. We monitor and audit our systems on a regular basis for possible security risks. If any breaches have occurred we will let you know immediately.

How long do we retain your personal information
There are numerous legislations that set out and describe the retention periods of various information and records. As such, we will only keep our personal information as long as necessary to fulfil our service obligations and what is required by law.

Your privacy rights and responsibilities
It is your responsibility to never provide us with more information than what we explicitly ask for. Any information that you provide to us that was not asked for will be deleted and destroyed immediately.

Your personal information will adhere to the Protection of Personal Information Act (or POPI Act or POPIA). The POPI Act sets the standard for entities managing, accessing and processing the personal information belonging to another with respect to your privacy.

You have a right to contact us to know what kind of personal information we have about you, and to correct it, and to opt out of any marketing communication. In certain circumstances we will require proof of identity to combat fraud.

You can contact us at: hello@smaller.co.za